Harry Melling

Harry Melling – “The Making of Harry Potter” Warners Bros. Studio Tour Grand Opening in Leavesden on March 30, 2012 – Warners Bros. Studio – Leavesden, Herts, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Harry Edward Melling

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 March, 1989

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish

Harry Melling is an English actor. He has appeared in The Ballad of Buster Scruggs and the Harry Potter films, among others.

He is the son of Joanna, an author and illustrator of children’s books, and Brian Melling, an illustrator. Harry is a grandson of actor Patrick Troughton, a nephew of actors David Troughton and Michael Troughton, and a first cousin of cricketer Jim Troughton and actor Sam Troughton.

Harry’s paternal grandfather likely was Elijah Melling (the son of Elijah Melling and Louisa Partington). Elijah was born in Bolton, Lancaster. Harry’s great-grandfather Elijah was the son of John Melling and Elizabeth Lancaster. Louisa was the daughter of Richard Partington and Alice Riley/Ryley, who had Irish ancestry.

Harry’s paternal grandmother likely was named Edna Robinson.

Harry’s maternal grandfather was Patrick George Troughton (the son of Alec George Troughton, a solicitor, and Dorothy Evelyn Offord). Patrick was born in Hendon, Middlesex, England, and was known for playing the Second Doctor in Doctor Who. Alec was the son of Henry George Troughton and Georgiana Jane Bennett. Dorothy was the daughter of Charles William Offord and Alicia Isabella Bell.

Harry’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Dunlop (the daughter of William Fraser Dunlop and Mildred Beatrice Andrews). William was the son of Malcolm Fraser Dunlop, who was born in Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, and of Janet Barr Slater. Mildred was the daughter of William Andrews and Mary Jane Bridger.

Source: Genealogy of Harry’s mother – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. gudrun says:

    i think he is cute. very exciting actor, can’t wait to see more of him.

  2. bablah says:

    I think these are his paternal grandparents:
    https://www.geni.com/people/Elijah-Melling/4202293

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.