Harland Williams

Harland Williams

Williams in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Harland Reesor Williams

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 14, 1962

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, German, Scottish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, Irish

Harland Williams is a Canadian and American actor, comedian, musician, artist, author, and radio personality.

He is the son of Lorraine Mary (O’Donnell) and John Reesor Williams, a politician and attorney. His father was a Member of the Provincial Parliament in Ontario, from 1975 to 1985. He is a cousin of musician Kevin Hearn, who is the keyboardist for the band Barenaked Ladies.

Harland’s paternal grandfather was Thomas John Williams (the son of William John Williams and Anne Jones). Thomas was born in Wisconsin, U.S., and was of Welsh descent.

Harland’s paternal grandmother was Luella Mae/May Maud Reesor (the daughter of George Reesor and Hannah Sofia/Sophia Haacke). Luella was born in Markham Township, York, Ontario, Canada. George was the son of Josephus Reesor and Mary Kellington, whose parents were English. Hannah was the daughter of William Haacke and Martha Ramsey, whose parents were born in Yorkshire, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Harland’s paternal grandmother, Luella Mae/May Maud (Reesor) Williams – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Harland’s paternal grandmother, Luella Mae/May Maud Reesor – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Harland’s maternal grandfather was Neil Sanford O’Donnell (the son of John Patrick O’Donnell and Margaret Fleming). Neil was born in Ontario.

    Harland’s maternal grandmother was Velma Labranche (the daughter of Jean Baptiste Labranche and Agnes Lariviere). Velma was born in Ontario. Jean Baptiste was the son of Severe Labranche and Josephte Auger. Agnes was the daughter of Magloire Lariviere and Julie Anne Paiye/Payer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.