Guillermo Lasso

Birth Name: Guillermo Alberto Santiago Lasso Mendoza

Place of Birth: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Date of Birth: 16 November, 1955

Ethnicity: Ecuadorian [Spanish (Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, and Castilian), remote Belgian Flemish and Italian, possibly other]

Guillermo Lasso is an Ecuadorian politician and businessperson. He served as the Governor of Guayas, from 10 August, 1998 to 17 August, 1999, and Superminister of Economy, from 17 August, 1999 to 24 September, 1999. He ran for the presidency of Ecuador in 2013, 2017, and 2021, winning the third time.

Guillermo is the son of Enrique Lasso Alvarado and Nora Mercedes Mendoza Poggio. He is married to María de Lourdes Alcívar Crespo, with whom he has five children.

Guillermo’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Francisco Lasso de la Vega, of Saldaña, Palencia, Spain.

Guillermo’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Lasso de la Vega y Vega (the son of Joaquín Lasso de la Vega y Aguirre and Juana Vega). Joaquín was the son of Juan José Lasso de la Vega y Velasco and Antonia Aguirre Angulo.

Guillermo’s paternal grandmother was María Luisa Alvarado Mazón (the daughter of Francisco Alvarado y Chica and Petrona Anselma Alegría Mazón Buenaño). Francisco was the son of José Eugenio Salvador Alvarado Illescas and Policarpa Apolinaria Montúfar. Petrona was the daughter of José Lizardo Mazón and María Antonia Buenaño.

Guillermo’s maternal grandfather was Rafael María Mendoza Pinoargote (the son of Tomás Mendoza and Mercedes Pinoargote).

Guillermo’s maternal grandmother was Magdalena Poggio Mendoza (the daughter of Manuel Miguel María Poggio Lugo and Isabel Mendoza de Vera). Manuel was born in Santa Cruz de La Palma, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, the son of Félix José Joaquín Poggio Alfaro and Manuela Lugo-Viña Sotomayor. Isabel was the daughter of Juan Mendoza Zevallos and Mariana de Jesús de Vera y de Guzmán.

Guillermo’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, María Duque de Estrada.

Source: Genealogy of Guillermo Lasso – http://gw.geneanet.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He lost to Lenín Moreno.

    • Manila says:

      He won the presidential election by this time, therefore replacing him on 24 May 2021.

      He has five children with his wife.

      Include Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, and Castilian as parts of his Spanish ancestry. Also, add remote Belgian [Flemish] and Italian. The surname Poggio came from Genoa. Thus, tag Ligurian as well. I haven’t seen Aragonese, Asturian, Basque, Catalan, Extremaduran, Galician, Leonese, and Valencian so far since the source has been set to private.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.