Gretchen Mol

Mol in 2016, photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gretchen E. Mol

Place of Birth: Deep River, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 8, 1972

Ethnicity: English, French, Irish, Welsh, possibly Dutch

Gretchen Mol is an American actress and model.

Gretchen is the daughter of Janet and James Mol. She is married to film director Kip Williams, with whom she has two children.

Gretchen’s father had possibly Dutch, through the surname Mol, along with English and Irish, ancestry. Gretchen’s mother is likely of Welsh, French, and English descent.

Gretchen’s paternal grandfather was William G. “Bill” Mol, Sr. (the son of J. Mol and Martha).

Gretchen’s paternal grandmother was Lucille Winston Gray (the daughter of Joseph Curtis Gray and Minnie N. Gray). Joseph was the son of George Gray and Montra Meekins. Minnie was the daughter of Little Cyrus Gray and Melvina P. Midgett.

Gretchen’s maternal grandparents were Henry Morgan and Betty Chappuis.

Sources: Obituary of Gretchen’s father – http://www.pressreader.com

Marriage record of Gretchen’s paternal grandparents, William G. “Bill” Mol, Sr. and Lucille Winston Gray – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gretchen’s paternal grandfather, William G. “Bill” Mol, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Gretchen’s paternal grandmother, Lucille Winston (Gray) Mol – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Gretchen’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    How is “Mol” a Dutch surname?

    Also, “Morgan” is often Welsh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.