Greta Scacchi

"Shoot on Sight" London Press Conference

Scacchi in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Greta Gracco

Place of Birth: Milan, Italy

Date of Birth: 18 February, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Greta Scacchi in an Italian-Australian actress. She is known for starring in Presumed Innocent (1990) and The Player (1992), among many others.

Her father, Luca Scacchi Gracco, was Italian, and was a painter, art critic, and gallery owner. The name Gracco was a nickname given to him by Pablo Picasso.

Her mother, Pamela, was English. Greta spent much of her childhood in England, in London and Haywards Heath, West Sussex. Her family then moved to Perth, Australia. In 1995, she became an Australian citizen.

She has a daughter, actress Leila George, with her former partner, American actor Vincent D’Onofrio; and a son with her former partner Carlo Mantegazza.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Luca Scacchi Gracco was a painter, art critic and gallery owner. “Gracco”, a nickname, was given him by Picasso.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.