Giannina Facio

Facio in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Giannina Facio Franco

Place of Birth: San Josè, Costa Rica

Date of Birth: September 10, 1955

Ethnicity: Costa Rican [Spanish, distant Catalan, possibly other]

Giannina Facio, also credited as Giannina Facio-Scott, is a Costa Rican actress and producer. She is married to British film director and producer Ridley Scott.

Giannina’s father is Costa Rican politician Gonzalo Facio Segreda, who served as the Costa Rican ambassador to the U.S., from 1956 to 1958, 1962 to 1966, and again, from 1990 to 1994. A picture of Giannina’s father with U.S. President John F. Kennedy can be seen here.

Some of her distant ancestors were Catalan.

Giannina’s paternal grandfather was Gonzalo Facio Ulloa (the son of Justo Antonio Facio de la Guardia and Natalia Ulloa Salinas). Gonzalo was born in Cartago, Costa Rico. Justo was born in Santiago de Veragua, Panama, and was the son of Justo Facio and Natividad de la Guardia. Natalia was born in San Josè, Costa Rica, the daughter of Pedro Ulloa and Virginia Salinas.

Giannina’s paternal grandmother was María Teresa Segreda Solera (the daughter of Rosendo Segreda Zamora and Filomena Solera Rodriguez). María Teresa was born in San Josè, Costa Rico. Rosendo was the son of Jose Ml Sagrera Paniagua and Mercedes Zamora.

Sources: Genealogies of Giannina’s father – http://www.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Gonzalo Facio Ulloa (the son of Justo Antonio Facio de la Guardia and Natalia Ulloa Salinas). Justo was born in Santiago de Veragua, Panama, to Justo Facio and Natividad de la Guardia. Natalia was born in San Jose, Costa Rica, to Pedro Ulloa and Virginia Salinas.

    Some of her distant ancestors were Catalan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.