Gianni Infantino

Gianni Infantino

Infantino in 2010, photo by man_kelly/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Giovanni Vincenzo Infantino

Place of Birth: Brig-Glis, Valais, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 23 March, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian

Gianni Infantino is a Swiss and Italian football administrator. He became Secretary General of UEFA, in 2009, and has been President of FIFA, since 26 February, 2016.

Gianni is the son of Vincenzo Infantino and Maria Minolfi. Vincenzo is from Reggio Calabria, Calabria, Italy. Maria is from Piamborno, in the commune of Piancogno, Province of Brescia, Lombardy, Italy.

Gianni is fluent in Italian, French, and German, and also knows English, Spanish, and Arabic. He is married to Leena Al Ashqar, who is Lebanese. The couple has four children.

His paternal grandparents were from Cittanova, Calabria.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Tag “Lombard”, “Calabrian”.

    His paternal grandparents were from Cittanova, Calabria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.