Gerry Beckley

Gerry Beckley – “Gibson Through the Lens” Exhibition Grand Opening, 2008 – Photo Credit: Tony Lowe / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gerald Linford Beckley

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1952

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish

Gerry Beckley is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is a founding member of the band America, which also includes Dewey Bunnell.

He is the son of Sheila and Raymond Beckley. His father was American, from Chicago, Illinois. His mother was English. He has two children, Matthew Beckley, a musician who has toured with Katy Perry, and Joe Beckley, a photographer.

Gerry’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Elsworth Beckley (the son of Elmer Q. Beckley and Mary Kuhrstein/Kuhnstein/Kuhnlein). Raymond was born in Illinois. Elmer was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Jessie/Jesse Beckley and Susan F. Hare. Mary was German.

Gerry’s paternal grandmother was named Agnes Mary Crawford. Agnes was born in Illinois, to Canadian parents.

Gerry’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Crouch.

Source: Gerry’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Mary Kuhrstein/Kuhnstein/Kuhnlein). Raymond was born in Illinois. Elmer was the son of Jesse Beckley and Susan Hare. Mary was German.

    Gerry’s paternal grandfather was named Agnes Mary Crawford. She was born in Illinois, to Canadian parents.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LVHW-P5S
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42104807

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.