George Strait

LAS VEGAS - APR 6:  George Strait at the 2014 Academy of Country

Strait in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: George Harvey Strait

Place of Birth: Poteet, Atascosa, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1952

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

George Strait is an American country music singer, songwriter, actor, and music producer.

George is the son of Doris Jean (Couser) and John Byron Strait, Sr. George is married to Norma, with whom he has two children. They have set up the Jenifer Lynn Strait Foundation, in honour of their later daughter, to donate money to children’s charities.

He is a second cousin, once removed, of businessperson and entrepreneur Jeff Bezos. George’s paternal great-grandparents, John Joseph Strait/Straight and Martha Eudora “Mattie” Kilgore, were also Jeff’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

George’s paternal grandfather was John Samuel Strait (the son of John Joseph Straight/Strait and Martha Eudora “Mattie” Kilgore). George’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Joseph Straight/Strait and Mary S. Boyd. Martha was the daughter of John James Kilgore and Elizabeth Jane Dunlop.

George’s paternal grandmother was Winifred Baugh (the daughter of Washington Morgan Baugh and Canzada West Burnett). Washington was the son of David Baugh and Pency Louisa Collins.

George’s maternal grandfather was William Roy Couser (the son of George Washington Couser and Mary Elizabeth “Mollie” Fletcher). William was born in Texas. George was the son of John Franklin Couser and Martha Ann Waldrop. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of James Calloway “Jim” Fletcher and Martha Ann McBee.

George’s maternal grandmother was Lela Fountain Franks (the daughter of William Alsie Franks and Julia Ellen Fountain). Lela was born in Texas. William was the son of John Bailey Franks and Margaret “Maggie” Kesterson. Julia was the daughter of William J. Fountain and Sarah E. Hindes.

Sources: Genealogies of George’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of George Strait (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.