George Papandreou

Birth Name: George Jeffrey Papandreou (English) / Georgios Andreas Papandreou (Greek)

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1952

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Greek
*25% English
*25% Swiss-German
*12.5% Polish

George Papandreou is a Greek politician. He served as Prime Minister of Greece from 2009 to 2011. His father, Andreas Georgios Papandreou, served as Prime Minister of Greece from 1981 to 1989 and from 1993 to 1996. His mother, Margaret Esther Mary (Chant), was an American who was born in Oak Park, Illinois. George is married to Ada Papapanos. He was previously married to Evanthia “Eva” Zissimides.

George’s father was of three quarters Greek and one quarter Polish ancestry. George’s mother was of half English and half Swiss-German descent.

George’s paternal grandfather was Georgios Papandreou. Georgios also served as Prime Minister of Greece, from 1944 to 1945, in 1963, and from 1964 to 1965. He was born in Kalentzi, Achaea, Greece, to Andreas Papandreou, an Orthodox priest.

George’s paternal grandmother was Zofia “Sofia/Sophi” Mineyko (the daughter of Zygmunt Mineyko and Persefona/Prozerpina Manaris). Zygmunt was Polish, and was born in Bałwaniszki, to Stanisław Jerzy Mineyko and Cecylia Szczonowicz. Persefona/Prozerpina was Greek.

George’s maternal grandfather was Douglas George Chant (the son of George Edward Chant and Mary Ellen Douglas). Douglas was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota. George Chant was born in the English Channel, to English parents James Chant and Elizabeth Rowe Willis. Mary was born in Troy, New York, to English immigrants Daniel Douglas and Elizabeth Holt.

George’s maternal grandmother was Hulda Anna Pfund (the daughter of Christian Friedrich Pfund and Anna Bertha Löhrer). Hulda was born in Oak Park, Illinois. Christian was born in Bern, Switzerland, to Christian Pfund and Magdalena Freidig. Bertha was also born in Switzerland, to Robert Löhrer and Madelene Saam. The family was of Swiss-German descent.

Sources: George’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of George Papandreou (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of George’s mother – https://familysearch.org

George’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of George’s maternal grandfather, Douglas George Chant – https://familysearch.org

George’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Ellen Douglas, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

George’s maternal grandmother, Hulda Anna Pfund, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of George’s maternal great-grandparents, Christian Friedrich Pfund and Anna Bertha Löhrer – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.