George Brett

Brett in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: George Howard Brett

Place of Birth: Glen Dale, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 15, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, German (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

George Brett is an American baseball player. He was a third baseman and designated hitter.

George is the son of Ethel and Jack Brett. He is married to Leslie Davenport, with whom he has three children.

His father was of Irish, English, and German descent. His mother was born in New York, to Norwegian parents.

George’s paternal grandfather was John Francis Brett (the son of John Francis Brett and Marie/Marrietta Frances Hood). George’s grandfather John was born in New York. George’s great-grandfather John was the son of Peter P. Brett, who was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, to Irish parents, and of Mary Ellen Blackhall, who was Irish. George’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of John Henry Hood and Janet Moore.

George’s paternal grandmother was Anna Maria Metz (the daughter of Edward Metz and Elizabeth Sword). Anna was born in New York. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Sword and Catherine Wall.

George’s maternal grandparents were named Abel Hansen and Laura Marie Larsen. They were Norwegian.

Source: Genealogy of George Brett (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4NR-PGQ

    George’s maternal grandparents were Abel Hansen and Laura Marie Larsen, both from Norway.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.