George Allen

Birth Name: George Felix Allen

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 8, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German, English (father)
*Sephardi Jewish (mother)

George Allen is an American politician. A Republican, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Virginia, from November 5, 1991 to January 3, 1993, Governor of Virginia, from January 15, 1994 to January 17, 1998, and a U.S. Senator from Virginia, from January 3, 2001 to January 3, 2007.

George is the son of Henrietta “Etty” (Lumbroso) and George Allen (George Herbert Allen), an NFL coach, who was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2002. George is married to Susan Brown, with whom he has three children.

George’s father was born in Michigan, with Irish, German, and English ancestry. George’s mother was born in Tunisia, to a Sephardi Jewish family. George has said that he did not know his mother was Jewish until 2006.

George is a member of the Presbyterian faith.

George’s paternal grandfather was Earl Raymond Allen (the son of George P. Allen and Helen D. Alendorph). Earl was born in New York. George’s great-grandfather George was the son of Rufus R. Allen and Eliza Moul.

George’s paternal grandmother was named Loretta M. (possibly O’Hannigan). Loretta was born in New York, and was of Irish descent.

George’s maternal grandfather was named Felix Lumbroso. Felix was born in Tunisia. He was a wine importer, who was imprisoned by the Nazis during World War II.

George’s maternal grandmother was named Eujenie/Jenny Garcin. Eujenie was born in Tunisia.

Sources: Genealogies of George Allen – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

George’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about the Lumbroso family – https://www.washingtoninstitute.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.