George A. Drew

Birth Name: George Alexander Drew

Date of Birth: May 7, 1894

Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: January 4, 1973

Place of Death: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity: Scottish, English

George A. Drew was a Canadian politician. He served as Premier of Ontario, from August 17, 1943 to October 19, 1948, Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada, from October 2, 1948 to November 29, 1956, Leader of the Opposition in the House of Commons, from October 2, 1948 to August 1, 1956, and Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, from 1957 to 1964, as well as, as a Member of the Canadian Parliament for Carleton (ON), from December 20, 1948 to January 8, 1957.

George was the son of Annie Isabelle Stevenson (Gibbs) and John Jacob Drew.

George’s paternal grandfather was George Alexander Drew (the son of John Drew and Margaret McKay).

George’s paternal grandmother was Matilda Martha Reid.

George’s maternal grandfather was named Malcolm Gibbs.

George’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Mary Jacob (the daughter of Hannah Bennett Garland). Hannah was the daughter of Charles David Garland and Elizabeth Ann Bennett.

Source: Genealogy of George A. Drew – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.