Gavin Leatherwood

06/15/2019 – Gavin Leatherwood – 2019 MTV Movie and TV Awards – Arrivals – Barker Hangar, 3021 Airport Avenue – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gavin Thomas Leatherwood

Place of Birth: Maui, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1994

Ethnicity: Mexican, Irish, English, Welsh, German, Scottish, small amount of Cherokee Native American

Gavin Leatherwood is an American actor. He is known for his role on the show Chilling Adventures of Sabrina.

He was born in Maui, and was raised in California, later moving to Oregon. Gavin has said:

I’m a mutt, man. I’m Irish, English, Welsh, Spanish, Native American, and a mix of other European countries, I think there’s some Greek in there, but mostly Irish.

Gavin’s paternal fifth great-grandmother, Elizabeth “Bessie” (Walker) Leatherwood, or Li si a Dohi A qua take Quaty, is said to have been born, c. 1754, in Swain County, North Carolina, and to have been of partial or full Eastern Cherokee ancestry.

Gavin’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Parker Leatherwood (the son of Parker P. Leatherwood and Marion Mary Myrtle Noland). John was born in Oregon. Gavin’s great-grandfather Parker was born in North Carolina, the son of Jasper Newton Leatherwood and Lonsom/Lonesome Elizabeth McGee. Marion was born in North Carolina, the daughter of William Edney Noland and Annis Brown.

Gavin’s paternal grandmother was Sara/Sarah Wilma Montoya (the daughter of Juan/John Bautista Montoya and Bertha Lloyda Welch). Sara was born in New Mexico. Juan was the son of Jose Martin Montoya and Maria Antonia Cordova. His Hispanic/Mexican family had lived in New Mexico for many generations. Bertha was the daughter of Eliza. She possibly also had Hispanic ancestry.

Gavin’s maternal grandfather is Paul Elliott Rigby (the son of John Elliot Rigby and Nora Marie Reddy). Paul was born in California. John was born in California, the son of John Rigby and Emily M. Elliott. Nora was born in Nebraska, the daughter of James Francis Reddy, whose grandparents were all Irish, and of Loretta H. O’Connor, whose father was Irish, and whose mother was Canadian, and was of Irish descent.

Gavin’s maternal grandmother is Anita Pauline Peters (the son of Frank J. Peters and Pauline Langley Evans). Anita was born in New Jersey. Frank was born in New Jersey, the son of Peter H. Peters, whose parents were German, and of Frances A. “Fanny” Latus, whose mother was English. Gavin’s great-grandmother Pauline was born in Southampton, England, the daughter of William Evans and Ada Bennett.

Sources: Genealogies of Gavin’s paternal grandfather, John Edward Parker Leatherwood – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Gavin’s maternal grandparents, Paul Elliott Rigby and Anita Pauline Peters – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gavin’s maternal grandparents, Paul Elliott Rigby and Anita Pauline Peters – http://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. liathecrazyflower says:

    The acenstry of New México, this people just. Spanish people that came to your maybe spanish woman or native american woman to live in America.

  2. stlucas says:

    These are his grandparents indeed. Gavin’s father is mentioned as a son of John and Sara here: https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/l/e/a/Joseph-D-Leatherwood/GENE4-0022.html

    Gavin also has Scottish ancestry. Besides, his fifth great-grandmother, Elizabeth “Bessie” (Walker) Leatherwood, or Li si a Dohi A qua take Quaty, is said to have born, c. 1754, in Swain County, North Carolina, and to have been of partial or full Eastern Cherokee ancestry.

    Gavin’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Parker Leatherwood (the son of Parker P. Leatherwood and Marion Mary Myrtle Noland). John was born in Oregon. Parker was born in North Carolina, the son of Jasper Newton Leatherwood and Lonsom/Lonesome Elizabeth McGee. Marion was born in North Carolina, the daughter of William Edney Noland and Annis Brown.

    Gavin’s paternal grandmother was named Sara/Sarah Wilma Montoya.

    Gavin’s maternal grandfather is named Paul Elliott Rigby (the son of John Elliot Rigby and Nora Marie Reddy). Paul was born in California. John was born in California, the son of John Rigby and Emily M. Elliott. Nora was born in Nebraska, the daughter of James Francis Reddy, whose four grandparents were Irish, and of Loretta H. O’Connor, whose father was Irish and whose mother was Canadian, and was of Irish descent.

    Gavin’s maternal grandmother is named Anita Pauline Peters (the son of Frank J. Peters and Pauline Langley Evans). Anita was born in New Jersey. Frank was born in New Jersey, the son of Peter H. Peters, whose parents were German, and of Frances A. “Fanny” Latus, whose mother was English. Pauline was born in Southampton, England, the daughter of William Evans and Ada Bennett.

    Genealogy of Gavin’s paternal grandfather, John Edward Leatherwood – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/portrait/LR3T-ML1

    Genealogy of Gavin’s maternal grandparents, Paul Elliott Rigby and Anita Pauline Peters – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/portrait/GMND-DX4

  3. madman says:

    He was born in Maui, Hawaii.
    https://www.elle.com.au/celebrity/gavin-leatherwood-age-20234

    I think this is his grandfather:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91362187/john-e_-leatherwood

    There aren’t that many Leatherwood families in Coquille, Oregon (where his father is from), and his father appears to have an older brother also named John E. Leatherwood.

    The man’s wife’s name was Sara.

  4. andrew says:

    A mutt, definitely. If so, the non-European admixture has to be on his father’s side.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.