Gabrielle Carteris

BEVERLY HILLS - NOVEMBER 03: Gabrielle Carteris at the "Beverly

Carteris in 2006, photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gabrielle Anne Carteris

Place of Birth: Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Gabrielle Carteris is an American actress and trade union leader. She is known for playing Andrea Zuckerman on the series Beverly Hills, 90210. She has served as President of the Screen Actors Guild‐American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA), since April 9, 2016.

Gabrielle is the daughter of Marlene and Ernest Carteris. Her father was of Greek ancestry and her mother was Ashkenazi Jewish. Gabrielle was raised Jewish. It is possible that her father converted to Judaism.

Gabrielle practices Judaism, and belongs to a Reform Jewish temple.

Gabrielle is married to stockbroker Charles Isaacs, with whom she has two children.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandparents were named James Carteris and Helen Nickolopoulis.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Keiles (the son of Morris Moses Keiles and Anna Annie Kops). Sidney was born in New York. Morris was born in Russia, and was the son of Benjamin Keiles and Fanny Ruben. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Samuel Hirsz/Hersh Kops, who was born in Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland, and of Sara Feigel/Fanny Glucklich, who was born in Russia.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother was named Rae/Ray Novitzky. Rae was born in Rostov, Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Gabrielle Carteris (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather, Sidney Keiles – https://www.geni.com

LiL V4CH4

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Gabrielle’s maternal grandparents were Sidney Keiles and Rae Novitzky.

    https://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Kops.html

  2. neiltennant says:

    wow she was born 1961 and played a teen in 1992?

    typical !

    She looks like JENNIFER ANISTON

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.