G. K. Butterfield

Birth Name: George Kenneth Butterfield, Jr.

Place of Birth: Wilson, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1947

Ethnicity:
*father – Bermudian [African, English]
*mother – African-American, European

G. K. Butterfield is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from North Carolina, since July 20, 2004, as well as an Associate Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court, from February 5, 2001 to January 1, 2003, and Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus, from January 3, 2015 to January 3, 2017.

G. K. is the son of Addie Lourine and G. K. Butterfield (George Kenneth Butterfield), a dentist. He was raised in the segregated city of Wilson, North Carolina. His father was an emigrant from Bermuda, who was of African-Bermudian and English ancestry. His mother was of African-American and European ancestry. His father was considered the first black person elected to the city council in Wilson, and the first black elected official in eastern North Carolina since Reconstruction.

G. K. has three children with his former wife, politician Jean Farmer-Butterfield. Jean is African-American. She was a Member of the North Carolina House of Representatives.

G. K.’s paternal grandfather was James Peter Gilbert Butterfield (the son of Wellington Nicolas Butterfield and Eliza Jane Swan). James was born on Pembroke, Bermuda. Wellington was the son of Richard Butterfield and Content Romans. Eliza was the daughter of Peter Swan and Latitia Litsey Gilbert.

G. K.’s paternal grandmother was Ann/Anne Harriett/Harriet Giles (the daughter of Joseph Giles and Mary Frances Hayward). Ann was born in England, and had some Bermuda-born ancestors. Joseph was the son of William Giles and Ann Phillips. Mary was the daughter of Richard Hayward and Letitia Smith.

G. K.’s maternal grandfather was named Fred M. Davis (the son of Joe Davis and Judah/Judith). Fred was born in North Carolina, and was a Baptist minister. He was said to have been the son of a white father and a black mother.

G. K.’s maternal grandmother was named Diana/Dinah/Diamond/Diannah Dawson/Dunston. Diana was born in North Carolina.

Sources: https://www.politico.com
https://www.communityvoiceks.com

Family history of G. K. Butterfield – https://barton.libguides.com

Marriage record of G. K.’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

G. K.’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
G. K.’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of G. K. Butterfield (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death records of G. K.’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of G. K. Butterfield (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://web.archive.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Good post, Follers.

    I’ve seen his already mentioned somewhere.

    So mid-aged mixed-race couples produce white kids?

    Ahaha. This guy is fake and those are not his parents!

    Big deal..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.