Frankie J

Frankie J

Frankie J in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Francisco Javier Bautista, Jr.

Place of Birth: Tijuana, Mexico

Date of Birth: December 7, 1977

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]

Frankie J is a Mexican-American singer, songwriter, and rapper. He was a member of the musical group Kumbia Kings. He is also known as Frankie Boy and Cisko.

He was born in Tijuana and moved to San Diego, California, when he was two.

In an interview with Rolling Stone, Frank explained that his uncle took Frankie, his brother, and sister trick or treating for Hallowe’en in Mexico. The kids were dressed up in costumes when his uncle decided to take them over the border to the U.S., and they never returned to Mexico.

Frankie’s maternal grandfather was named Nestor Ruiz.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. xx says:

    Frankie J is a mestizo.

  2. It would be nice if you didn’t use the n-word, Brian!

  3. lisa says:

    He’s so cute:)

  4. brian says:

    he was up in texas too. that nigga used to chill with us.

  5. na blair says:

    frankie j ilove obsession don’t matter how old the sond is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.