Frank Grillo

Prison Break - End of Season Screening Party

Grillo in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Frank Anthony Grillo

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian

Frank Grillo is an American actor. He is of Italian descent. He has said that his Calabrese grandparents only talked to him in Italian.

Frank has two children with his wife, actress Wendy Moniz, and a son with his former wife, Kathy.

Frank’s maternal grandparents were Frank Tateo and Jennie Aurrichio (the daughter of Luigi “Louis” Aurrichio and Rosina “Rose” Inglese). Jennie was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Source: Obituary of Frank’s maternal grandmother, Jennie (Aurrichio) Tateo – http://www.legacy.com

16 Responses

  1. caligurl2 says:

    He’s in his 50’s too. That’s why Italians are the best white boys in my opinion. The others like the British or Germans age like crap in just their 30s.

  2. Greyface says:

    “All Italians are at least 60% afro American and frankie grillo is no exception”

    -Fuzzybear44

    • caligurl2 says:

      Fuzzybear has always been a funny one D: The irony is though that the highest amount of black ancestry most likely occurs in Irish and English Americans along with other colonial groups. Black ancestry in whites is at it’s highest in the South of the United States which is dominated by Irish and British descendants. The British empire itself brought a lot of foreign DNA back to Britain, from India even. Brits like to bang the natives of the regions they conquer lol

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @Cali

        I may be funny, but I’m usually correct. Also, it’s not just Brits who like to do the horizontal mambo with everyone they come contact with. Italians have done more than their fair share,especially in the Southern States .like Louisiana for instance.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @ Greyface

      WOW,I’m on your mind that much

  3. ashash says:

    I honestly thought he was Hispanic when I saw him in Winter Soldier. Guess not.

    • caligurl2 says:

      Well hispanics mostly get their looks from Spaniards, Portuguese, and Italians so that’s not so far fetched. Before mediterraneans Latinos were Native Americans and looked Asian/Mongoloid not mediterranean.

  4. follers says:

    He looks like Ryan Seacrest.

  5. andrew says:

    he looks Italian as fuck!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.