Florence Pugh

Florence Pugh – 60th Annual BFI London Film Festival, 2016 – Photo Credit: Stills Press / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Florence Rose C. M. Pugh

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 January, 1996

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly Welsh

Florence Pugh is a British actress. She has starred in the films Lady Macbeth, Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, and Little Women, among others.

She is a sister of actor and musician Toby Sebastian (né Pugh) and half-sister of actress Arabella Gibbins. Her mother, Deborah, is a dancer and dance teacher, and her father, Clinton Pugh, is a restaurateur and runs The Grand Cafe, Kazbar and the Cafe Coco chain in Oxford.

Florence’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Pugh.

Florence’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Brennan.

Florence’s maternal grandfather is George Mackin (the son of George William Mackin and Violet Louisa/Louise Silver). Florence’s grandfather George was born in Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England. Florence’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Mackin, who was born in Queenstown, Cork, Ireland, and of Betsy Ann Fanthorpe. Violet was the daughter of Robert John Silver and Elizabeth Lydia Patrick.

Florence’s maternal grandmother is named Patricia Hopps.

American actor Zachary Levi was born Zachary Levi Pugh. He uses his middle name as his stage name, as he believed “Pugh” was too unusual-sounding. A decade after he became a known actor, Florence and her brother Toby Sebastian also became well-known; Florence kept the surname, while Toby, like Zachary, uses his first two names. The siblings are not related to Zachary in any discernible way.

2 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Her surname sounds funny hahahah… Anyway, very cute and also good actress. I don’t see her being Just english and irish, she has that famou welsh volleyboll head, just like Taron Egerton and Craig Roberts.

  2. andrew says:

    * likely some Welsh

    Pugh is a Welsh surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.