FKA Twigs

2014 Pitchfork Music Festival in Chicago - Day 2

FKA Twigs in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tahliah Debrett Barnett-Smith

Place of Birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 January, 1988

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, English, Spanish, possibly Egyptian

FKA Twigs is a British singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress. “FKA” stands for “formerly known as.”

Her father is Jamaican. Her mother has English and Spanish ancestry. She has stated that she also has Egyptian ancestry.

Source: http://pitchfork.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.