Fiorello H. La Guardia

Photo from Library of Congress

Birth Name: Fiorello Enrico La Guardia

Date of Birth: December 11, 1882

Place of Birth: Greenwich Village, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 20, 1947

Place of Death: Riverdale, The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Sephardi Jewish (mother)

Fiorello La Guardia was an American politician. He served as Mayor of New York City, from January 1, 1934 to December 31, 1945. He was also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from March 4, 1917 to December 31, 1919, and again from March 4, 1923 to March 3, 1933, and the 10th President of the New York City Board of Aldermen, from January 1, 1920 to December 31, 1921. He was a member of the Republican Party and, from 1924 to 1934, the Progressive Party.

Fiorello was the son of Irene Luzzatto (Coen) and Achille Luigi Carlo La Guardia. His father was an Italian composer, from Foggia, Apulia, and was a non-practicing Catholic. His mother was born in Rijeka, Austria-Hungary (now Croatia), and was of an Italian Jewish background. Fiorello’s parents married in Trieste, Austria-Hungary (now Italy). Fiorello was a polyglot, being able to speak seven languages, English, Italian, French, German, Hungarian, Hebrew, and Yiddish.

Fiorello was raised an Episcopalian and practiced that religion.

Fiorello’s paternal grandfather was Raffaele La Guardia (the son of Pietro La Guardia and Colomba Ziccardi). Colomba was the daughter of Giacomo Ziccardi and Rachele Apicella.

Fiorello’s paternal grandmother was named Rosa Di Maria/De Maria.

Fiorello’s maternal grandfather was named Abramo/Abram Isacco Coen (the son of Moisè Coen). Abramo was born in Split.

Fiorello’s maternal grandmother was named Fiorina Luzzatto. Fiorina was born in Trieste, and was a member of the prestigious Italian Jewish family of scholars, kabbalists, and poets. She had among her ancestors the famous rabbi Samuel David Luzzatto. Fiorello was named after her.

Sources: Obituary of Fiorello and Fiorello’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Fiorello H. La Guardia – https://www.geni.com

Information about Fiorello’s father (in Italian) – http://letteremeridiane.blogspot.it

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    the tag “Croatian Jewish” does not make much sense to me. His mother, whose family was Sephardi Jewish, was born in Fiume, which was an Italian town under Austria-Hungary Empire. Fiume is now part of Croatia and it’s called Rijeka.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.