Finn Wittrock

LOS ANGELES - DEC 15:  Finn Wittrock at the "Unbroken" - Los Ang

Wittrock in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Wittrock, Jr.

Place of Birth: Lenox, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Danish, Norwegian, Austrian, German
*mother – Irish

Finn Wittrock is an American actor and screenwriter. He has had prominent roles in Unbroken and The Normal Heart, and the series American Horror Story and Ratched, as well as on stage, among many other projects.

Finn is the son of actor Peter Wittrock and college professor Kate Claire Crowley. He is married to Sarah Roberts, with whom he has a son.

Finn’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Ralph Wittrock (the son of Edwin Christian Wittrock and Edith Annette Jonassen/Johnson). Kenneth was born in Illinois. Edwin was the son of a Danish father, Ernest Wittrock, and of a Norwegian mother, Christine Olsen/Olesen/Olson. Edith was Norwegian, the daughter of Edward Martin Jonassen and Anna Christine/Kristine Monge.

Finn’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Elizabeth Hennig (the daughter of Ludwig/Louis Hennig and Philippine/Filippina Hennig). Charlotte was born in Illinois, to Austrian parents. Ludwig was the son of Johann Jakob Hennig and Karolina/Caroline Merck/Merk. Philippine was the daughter of Christian Hennig and Elisabetha Margareta Faber.

Finn’s maternal grandfather was Michael John Crowley (the son of John Joseph Crowley and Ellen T. Murphy). Michael was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Irish parents, from Macroom, County Cork. John was the son of Michael Crowley and Mary Herlihy. Ellen was the daughter of John Murphy and Hannah Nevill.

Finn’s maternal grandmother likely was Helen Patricia Leahy (the daughter of John Thomas Leahy and Mary E. Heade). Helen was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to parents who were also born in Massachusetts, both of them to Irish parents. John was the son of John Leahy and Julia Sullivan. Mary was the daughter of Patrick Heade and Mary Catherine Marlow.

Sources: Family history of Finn Wittrock – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Finn’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Ralph Wittrock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Finn’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte Elizabeth Hennig, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GF7C-FF1

    Finn’s maternal grandfather was
    >(John Joseph Crowley and Ellen T. Murphy). Michael was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Irish parents from Macroom, County Cork. John was the son of Michael Crowley and Mary Herlihy. Ellen was the daughter of John Murphy and Hannah Nevill.

    Finn’s maternal grandmother was likely Helen Patricia Leahy (the daughter of John Thomas Leahy and Mary E. Heade). Helen was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Both John and Mary were born in Massachusetts to Irish parents. John was the son of John Leahy and Julia Sullivan. Mary was the daughter of Patrick Heade and Mary Catherine Marlow.

    I didn’t find any obituary…

  2. muricansareallmutts says:

    The real sissy.
    Atlantid.

  3. bablah says:

    Finn’s maternal grandfather was named Michael John Crowley.

    Can’t find anything about his mother’s side, other than her brother’s wedding announcement. His grandparents lived in Homewood, IL at the time (1968).

  4. Sage says:

    I don’t know whether to consider him handsome or unattractive.

  5. celebfan says:

    His mother’s name is Kate Claire Crowley and she’s a college professor at USC. I don’t know about her ethnicity, but Crowley is an Irish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.