Fernanda Montenegro

Birth Name: Arlette Pinheiro Esteves da Silva

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 16 October, 1929

Ethnicity:
*50% Portuguese
*50% Italian

Fernanda Montenegro is a Brazilian stage, television, and film actress. She is the only Brazilian to ever be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress, and the only actor nominated for an Academy Award for acting in the Portuguese language, for her leading role in the film Central Station (1998).

Fernanda was born in the city of Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Vitório Esteves da Silva and Carmen Pinheiro Nieddu. Her father was of Portuguese descent and her mother was of Italian descent. She holds both Brazilian and Italian citizenship. She chose the name Montenegro after the family doctor.

Fernanda was married to Brazilian actor Fernando Torres, until his death, with whom she has two children, actress Fernanda Torres and film director Cláudio Torres.

Fernanda’s paternal grandfather was José Pinheiro da Silva (the son of José Guerreiro da Silva and Ana Maria da Silva). Fernanda’s grandfather José was born in Portugal, likely the Azores.

Fernanda’s paternal grandmother was Ana Albina/Alvina Pinheiro Esteves (the daughter of Manuel Martins and Maria Bolota). Ana was born in Portugal, likely the Azores.

Fernanda’s maternal grandfather was Pietrino Nieddu (the son of Antioco Nieddu and Giuliana Tiddia). Pietrino was born in Teulada, Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy. Antioco was born in Teulada, the son of Salvatore Nieddu and Maria Frau. Giuliana was born in Teulada, the daughter of Sisinnio Tiddia and Antonia Ballisai.

Fernanda’s maternal grandmother was Maria Pinna (the daughter of Francesco Pinna and Giovanna Piras). Maria was born in Bonarcado, Oristano, Sardinia, Italy.

Sources: http://ricerca.gelocal.it (in Italian)
http://www.terra.com.br (in Portuguese)
http://livraria.imprensaoficial.com.br (in Portuguese)

Genealogy of Fernanda Montenegro (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. stlucas says:

    Update:

    Ethnicity:
    *50% Portuguese
    *50% Italian

    Fernanda’s paternal grandfather was José Pinheiro da Silva (the son of José Guerreiro da Silva and Ana Maria da Silva). Fernanda’s grandfather José was born in Portugal (likely the Azores).

    Fernanda’s paternal grandmother was Ana Albina/Alvina Pinheiro Esteves (the daughter of Manuel Martins and Maria Bolota). Ana was born in Portugal (likely the Azores).

    Fernanda’s maternal grandfather was Pietrino Nieddu (the son of Antioco Nieddu and Giuliana Tiddia). Pietrino was born in Teulada, Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy. Antioco was born in Teulada, the son of Salvatore Nieddu and Maria Frau. Giuliana was born in Teulada, the daughter of Sisinnio Tiddia and Antonia Ballisai.

    Fernanda’s maternal grandmother was Maria Pinna (the daughter of Francesco Pinna and Giovanna Piras). Maria was born in Bonarcado, Oristano, Sardinia, Italy.

    • andrew says:

      Nieddu, Frau, Pinna and Piras are VERY Sardinian names. Note the -u which is typical for Sardinian names.

      @madman

      I dont have a fetish for Italian culture, I just know my business.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.