Falco

Birth Name: Johann Hölzel

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1957

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Death: 6 February, 1998

Place of Death: between Villa Montellano and Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic

Ethnicity: Austrian

Falco was an Austrian singer and songwriter.

He was the son of Maria (Saurer) and Alois Hölzel. His stage name derived from East German former ski jumper Falko Weißpflog.

Falco’s paternal grandfather was Johann Hölzel (the son of Johann Baptist Hölzel and Juliana Mosgöller). Falco’s grandfather Johann was born in Lobendorf, Lower Austria. Falco’s great-grandfather Johann Baptist was the son of Josef Höltzl and Maria Fleischl. Juliana was the daughter of Josef Mosgöller and Josefa Bachschwöll.

Falco’s paternal grandmother was Leopoldine Stiegler (the daughter of Josef Stiegler and Josefa Wallner). Leopoldine was born in Pinnenhöfen, Lower Austria. Josef was the son of Franz Stiegler and Anna Walter. Josefa was the daughter of Joseph Wallner and Josefa Ambichler.

Falco’s maternal grandfather was Johann Rehling (the son of Tobias “Toberl” Rehling and Maria Beigelbeck). Johann was born in Bad Tatzmannsdorf, Burgenland. Tobias was the son of Johann Rehling and Maria Amtmann. Falco’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Josephus Beigelbeck and Maria Hahn.

Falco’s maternal grandmother was Cäcilia Saurer (the daughter of Joannes Saurer and Cäcilia Wappel). Falco’s grandmother Cäcilia was born in Rotenturm an der Pinka, Burgenland. Joannes was the son of Michael Sauer and Maria Dimbek. Falco’s great-grandmother Cäcilia likely was the daughter of Joannes Wappel and Theresia Gabriel.

Source: Genealogy of Falco (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Falco’s paternal grandfather was Johann Hölzel (the son of Johann Baptist Hölzel and Juliana Mosgöller). Falco’s grandfather Johann was born in Lobendorf, Lower Austria. Johann Baptist was the son of Josef Höltzl and Maria Fleischl. Juliana was the daughter of Josef Mosgöller and Josefa Bachschwöll.

    Falco’s paternal grandmother was Leopoldine Stiegler (the daughter of Josef Stiegler and Josefa Wallner). Leopoldine was born in Pinnenhöfen, Lower Austria. Falco’s great-grandfather Josef was the son of Franz Stiegler and Anna Walter. Josefa was the daughter of Joseph Wallner and Josefa Ambichler.

    Falco’s maternal grandfather Johann was born in Bad Tatzmannsdorf, Burgenland.

    Correct Falco’s maternal grandmother’s name to Cäcilia Saurer, and she was born in Rotenturm an der Pinka, Burgenland.

    • Manila says:

      Cäcilia was the daughter of Joannes Saurer and Cäcilia Wappel. Joannes was the son of Michael Sauer and Maria Dimbek. Falco’s great-grandmother Cäcilia was likely the daughter of Joannes Wappel and Theresia Gabriel.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.