Evan Taubenfeld

Birth Name: Evan David Taubenfeld

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (62.5%), as well as Irish, German, and English

Evan Taubenfeld is an American singer and songwriter. He is the son of Ami and Mark Taubenfeld.

Evan’s father is of one quarter Polish Jewish descent, with his other roots being, Irish, and some German and English. Evan’s mother is Jewish, of Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and German Jewish descent, and Evan was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Evan’s patrilineal line can be traced to Wolf Aryeh Taubenfeld, who was born, c. 1836, in Pruchnik, Jarosław County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland, the son of Mordechai/Marcus Taubenfeld and Rachel.

Evan’s paternal grandfather is Martin Taubenfeld (the son of Leo L. Taubenfeld and Anna Finn). Leo was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Max Taubenfeld and Pauline Schiffman. Anna was an Irish immigrant.

Evan’s paternal grandmother is Lois Rita Dakshaw (the daughter of John A. Dakshaw/Daukshaw and Margaret Gabrielle Cain). Lois was born in Pennsylvania. Margaret was the daughter of Martin Cain and Sarah Purcell, and was of Irish descent.

Evan’s maternal grandfather is Laurence A. “Larry” Stappler (the son of Edward Stappler and Roslyn Kellner). Laurence was born in Maryland. Edward was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father, Solomon Joseph Stappler, and a Polish Jewish mother, Sarah Citron. Roslyn was born in Maryland, to a German Jewish father, and to a mother named Sadie, who was herself born in Maryland, to an Austrian Jewish father and a German Jewish mother.

Evan’s maternal grandmother is Beverly Resnick (the daughter of Louis Resnick and Esther Cohen). Beverly was born in Maryland. Louis was a Jewish emigrant from Poland/Russia. Esther was a Jewish emigrant from England, and was the daughter of Max Cohen and Flora.

Sources: Genealogy of Evan’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Evan’s paternal great-grandparents, Leo L. Taubenfeld and Anna Finn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Evan’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Gabrielle (Cain) Dakshaw – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Evan’s maternal grandfather, Laurence A. “Larry” Stappler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Evan’s paternal grandfather is Martin Taubenfeld (the son of Leo L. Taubenfeld and Anna Finn). Leo was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Max Taubenfeld and Pauline Schiffman. Anna was an Irish immigrant.

    Evan’s paternal grandmother is Lois Rita Dakshaw (the daughter of John A. Dakshaw/Daukshaw and Margaret Gabrielle Cain). Lois was born in Pennsylvania. Margaret was the daughter of Martin Cain and Sarah Purcell, and was of Irish descent.

    *Laurence was born in Maryland.

    Evan’s maternal grandmother is Beverly Resnick (the daughter of Louis Resnick and Esther Cohen). Beverly was born in Maryland. Louis was a Jewish immigrant from Poland/Russia. Esther was a Jewish immigrant from England, the daughter of Max Cohen and Flora.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.