Evan McMullin

Birth Name: David Evan McMullin

Place of Birth: Provo, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1976

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Evan McMullin is an American political figure. He is a former chief policy director for the House Republican Conference in the U.S. House of Representatives, and a former CIA agent.

He was an independent candidate for President of the United States in 2016.

Evan is of the LDS (Mormon) faith.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was David Rowe McMullin (the son of Bryant Ross McMullin and Martha Minerva Ellis). David was born in Alberta, Canada. Bryant was born in Utah, from a family from Maine, the son of Albert Eals McMullin and Nancy Jane Ross. Martha was the daughter of David Moroni Ellis, who was English, and of Sophronia Ann Jackson.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Wood (the daughter of Harold Wood and Ida Stacey). Ruth was born in Alberta, Canada, to parents from Utah. Harold was the son of William Wood, who was English, and of Eliza Whytock, who was Scottish. Ida was the daughter of English parents, James Stacey and Sarah Hannah Burns.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was Robert Burns Bullard (the son of Edward Alexander Bullard and Nannie Elizabeth Gardner). Robert was born in Mississippi. Edward was the son of James S. Bullard and Lanie Stewart Finlayson. Nannie was the daughter of Samuel Thomas Gardner and Frances Alice Wilson.

Evan’s maternal grandmother was Julia Lethea Hatch (the daughter of Lorenzo John Hatch and Julia Wakefield). Evan’s grandmother Julia was born in Arizona. Lorenzo was the son of John Hanson Hatch and Mary Jane Standifird. Evan’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of Joseph Buck Wakefield and Aretha Morilla Bates.

Evan is a third cousin, once removed, of fashion designer Erin Fetherston. Evan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Jane Standifird, was a half-sister of Erin’s paternal great-grandfather, Hyrum Standifird. Their mothers were also sisters.

Source: Genealogy of Evan McMullin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Evan’s maternal grandfather was Robert Burns Bullard (the son of Edward Alexander Bullard and Nannie Elizabeth Gardner). Robert was born in Mississippi. Edward was the son of James S. Bullard and Lanie Stewart Finlayson. Nannie was the daughter of Samuel Thomas Gardner and Frances Alice Wilson.

    Evan’s maternal grandmother was Julia Lethea Hatch (the daughter of Lorenzo John Hatch and Julia Wakefield). Evan’s grandmother Julia was born in Arizona. Lorenzo was the son of John Hanson Hatch and Mary Jane Standifird. Evan’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of Joseph Buck Wakefield and Aretha Morilla Bates.

    • bablah says:

      He’s related to Erin Fetherston. Mary Jane Standifird was the sister of Hyrum Standifird (Erin’s great-grandfather). While Mary and Hyrum had different mothers, Mary Ann Argyle and Frances Argyle, the two women were in fact sisters.

  2. madman says:

    David Moroni Ellis was English.

    Ruth Wood (the daughter of Harold Wood and Ida Stacey). Ruth was born in Alberta, Canada, to parents from Utah. Harold was the son of William Wood, who was English, and Eliza Whytock, who was Scottish. Ida was the daughter of English parents, James Stacey and Sarah Hannah Burns.

    If you still don’t have an account on familysearch.org, Follers, you should really create one. When it comes to Mormons especially, their family trees contains everything you want to know (and have sources attached that you can check against).

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.