Eva Mendes

Mendes in 2011, CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Eva De La Caridad Mendez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1974

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, some African, possibly other]

Eva Mendes is an American actress. She is known for appearing in the films Training Day, 2 Fast 2 Furious, and Hitch. Eva was born in Miami, Florida, to Cuban parents, Eva Perez Suarez and Juan Carlos Mendes. She has said that she has Afro-Cuban ancestry.

She speaks Spanish fluently. Eva has two children with her partner, Canadian-born actor, writer, director, musician, and producer Ryan Gosling.

One of Eva’s grandmothers was named Amada.

Mendes in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Thierry Caro

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

83 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Eva’s parents are Eva Perez Suarez is Juan Carlos Mendez.

    One of Eva’s grandmothers was Amada.

  2. legez says:

    looks about 30% Native

  3. xoxo says:

    Overrated as hell, even Kim K is prettier and I hate those Kartrashian whores.

  4. cwm85 says:

    I bet she has some but not a lot native ancestry. She’s mostly European. I’m sure she considers herself Caucasian.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      There is no such thing as “caucasian” race. Caucasian people like georgians, dagestanis, chechens, etc don’t look like english, germans. And why would you think a southern european would like be saw as a northern one?

  5. abbracci says:

    She’s pretty. She looks like a mestiza. Mestizas are one of the most good looking.

    • midori29 says:

      Meztizas always have African dna 99 percent of the time. Theyre triracials. Most just European and Asian Indian people dont look so good without a triracial African element. Most hispanics are really triracials.
      I had a Cuban best friend she was white but she had a half African grandma. They all do but still call themselves white. There is always an African ancestor among white Cubans.

      • danishcookie7 says:

        I highly doubt Ana De Armas has an african ancestor and even if she did what would be the point in calling herself triracial when phenotypically she looks fully european?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.