Esther Povitsky

Esther Povitsky – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” World Premiere – Arrivals – Shrine Auditorium, 665 W Jefferson Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.comĀ 

Birth Name: Esther Lauren Povitsky

Place of Birth: Skokie, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Norwegian, German, some Polish (mother)

Esther Povitsky is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. Her father is Jewish and her mother is Christian.

Esther’s paternal grandfather was Abe Povitsky (the son of Morris Povitsky/Povitzsky and Sarah Mayster/Mahster). Abe was born in Illinois. Morris was born in Russia, the son of Lazar Povitsky/Povitzsky and Mary. Sarah was born in Manchester, England, the daughter of Levi Mayster and Minnie/Mennie Abram.

Esther’s paternal grandmother was Esther Klein (the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Klein and Sarah Magalnik/Capitol/Fein). Esther was born in Illinois. Samuel was born in the U.S. Sarah was from Poland, and was the daughter of Chaim Melnick and Minnie Kelman.

Esther’s maternal grandfather was Richard Arlen Arneson (the son of Henry Obart Arneson and Norma/Marna Elizabeth Frohriep). Richard was born in Minnesota. Henry was born in either Minnesota or North Dakota, to Norwegian parents, Martin Arneson and Gesine M. Asserdatter/Asserdattor. Norma was born in Iowa, the daughter of Max Frohriep, who was German, and of Bertha Kleunder, whose parents were also German.

Esther’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Joanne Benson (the daughter of Alvin Oliver Benson and Marian Paulina Chapweske). Eileen was born in North Dakota, and had German, Norwegian, and Polish ancestry. Alvin was the son of Marvin Bernhart Benson and Ingeborg Evje, who was Norwegian. Marian was the daughter of Robert Joseph Czapweisky and Pauline Ann Schmitt.

Sources: Genealogy of Esther Povitsky (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Esther’s paternal great-grandparents, Morris Povitsky/Povitzsky and Sarah Mayster/Mahster – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Esther’s maternal grandfather, Richard Arlen Arneson – http://www.startribune.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Not sure I am repeating already known information but Esther’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Joanne Boelter (1934-2013), born in North Dakota and died in Seattle, King, Washington. Eileen was the daughter of Alvin Oliver Benson (1909) and Marian Paulina Chapweske (1915-1998), both from North Dakota. Alvin was the son of Marvin Bernhart Benson (1871, Minnesota) and Ingeborg Evje (1887, Norway). Marian was the daughter of Robert J. Czapweisky (1877-Pennsylvania) and Pauline Ann Schmitt (1884-North Dakota). Like Eileen’s husband (Esther’s maternal grandfather) Eileen is also mainly of German and Norwegian ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.