Erin Cardillo

Erin Cardillo – CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Erin Beth Cardillo

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Rusyn, English, German, possibly Dutch (mother)

Erin Cardillo is an American actress, producer, and television writer.

She is married to actor Joe Towne, with whom she has a son.

Erin’s paternal grandfather was Arnold Umberto Cardillo (the son of Arnaldo/Arnold Umberto Cardillo and Carmella Sullo). Erin’s grandfather Arnold was born in New York. Erin’s great-grandfather Arnaldo was from Italy. Carmella was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

Erin’s paternal grandmother was named Rose Theresa D’Ambrosio. Rose also had Italian ancestry.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was Billy B. Skiver/Skivers (the son of Charles Lester Skivers and Ada Louise Mount/Morent). Charles was the son of William Wesley Skiver and Myra/Maria Helen Wycoff/Wycuff. Ada was the daughter of Samuel Harry Mount/Morent and Minnie/Munsie Oscar Lehman.

Erin’s maternal grandmother was Helen Trudics/Trudicks (the daughter of Metro/Mitro/Metco Trudics/Trudicks and Anna Karaffa/Karoffa/Karaffer). Helen was born in Ohio, to Rusyn parents.

Sources: Erin’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Umberto Cardillo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Umberto Cardillo – http://mcmahonfuneralhome.com

Marriage record of Erin’s maternal grandparents, Billy B. Skiver/Skivers and Helen Trudics/Trudicks – http://www.familysearch.org

Erin’s maternal grandmother, Helen Trudics/Trudicks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen Trudics/Trudicks on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal grandmother, Helen (Trudics/Trudicks) Skiver – http://www.bairdfreeman.com

5 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    I think she might be Jewish, as she seems to celebrate Passover according to her Instagram.
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BwgJFoQAOFL/

  2. madman says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4WK-FC2

    Metro and Anna spoke “Russian”. Maybe that means they were Rusyn. We need bablah on this.

    • bablah says:

      Whenever there’s a man called Mitro or Dmitro, there’s 99,9% chance they’re either Rusyn or Ukrainian. What that man definitely isn’t is Slovak or Czech.

      Anyway, yes, you’re right, they’re Rusyn.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.