Erin Cahill

Cahill in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Erin Jessica Cahill

Place of Birth: Stafford, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1980

Ethnicity
*father – Irish, Polish, possibly other
*mother – African-American

Erin Cahill is an American actress and film producer. She has worked on the series Power Rangers Time Force, How I Met Your Mother, and Saving Grace, among others. She has also produced and appeared in the film Every Time a Bell Rings (2021).

Her father is of Irish, Polish, and possibly other, descent. Her mother has African-American ancestry. Her parents are pictured here and here.

Erin’s paternal grandmother is named Gloria.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was James Bryant Mannie Arrington (the son of James Allen Arrington and Annie F. Tibbs/Taliaferro). Erin’s grandfather James was born in Virginia. Erin’s great-grandfather James was born in Virginia, the son of James Henry Arrington and Peaches/Peachy Allen. Annie was born in Virginia, the daughter of Cordelia Ann “Delia” Tibbs. According to some sources, Annie’s father was named Fitzhugh Lee Taliaferro, who may have been white.

Erin’s maternal grandmother was Ida Carpenter (the daughter of Robert Lewis/Louis Carpenter and Maude Tatum). Ida was born in Virginia. Maude was born in Virginia, the daughter of Addie Tutt.

Sources: Erin’s maternal grandparents, James Bryant Mannie Arrington and Ida Carpenter, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://familysearch.org

Death record of Erin’s maternal grandfather, James Bryant Mannie Arrington – http://familysearch.org

Death record of Erin’s maternal grandmother, Ida (Carpenter) Arrington – http://familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), and information on the Taliaferro family – http://legacy.com

Marriage record of Erin’s maternal great-grandparents, James Allen Arrington and Annie F. Taliaferro – http://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Her mother is a quadroon at best

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.