Erik Estrada

Estrada in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Henry Enrique Estrada

Place of Birth: East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1949

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Erik Estrada is an American actor and police officer. He is known for his roles on the series CHiPs and Sealab 2021, among other projects.

He was born and raised in Spanish Harlem, Manhattan, the son of Carmen Moreno, a seamstress, and Renildo Estrada. His parents are Puerto Rican. He learned Spanish in order to star in an all-Spanish speaking soap opera, Dos mujeres, un camino.

Erik is married to film sound technician Nanette Mirkovich. He has two children, including two time NCAA Div 1 All-American in the pole vault, Brandon Estrada, with his former wife, entertainment executive, songwriter, and producer Peggy Lynn Rowe; and a daughter with Nanette.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. LoLo A says:

    Puerto Rican can be both a nationality and an ethnicity. (Feel free to Google definitions.)

    DEFINITION
    Nationality: the status of belonging to a particular nation.

  2. LoLo A says:

    If you’re from the United States, your ethnicity is American and you can have more than one ethnicity. Just like how it works for other populations…English, Nigerian, Italian, Fijian, Bolivian, Canadian, etc

    DEFINITION
    Ethnicity: the fact or state of belonging to a social group that has a common national or cultural tradition.

    Erik is an icon and trailblazer in Hollywood. He starred in C.H.I.P.S. in the 1980s, playing 1 of 2 main motorcycle cops. He was a heartthrob and breakout star at a time when most tv and films were dominated by White actors and there was even less POC representation than there is today.

  3. Don says:

    Since when is Puerto Rican an ethnicity?
    It’s a nationality, like the United States.

  4. izzy says:

    i dont even know who he is i just saw his name and clicked on it LOL

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.