Erica Gimpel

Gimpel in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Erica Fawn Gimpel

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S

Date of Birth: June 25, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Slovenian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Erica Gimpel is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and dancer. She is the daughter of writer Joseph Gimpel and singer Phyllis Bash. Her father was of Slovenian descent. Her mother is African-American.

Erica’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Frank “Joe” Gimpel (the son of Louis Gimpel and Carolina/Caroline Pogolsneeh). Joseph was born in Colorado, to Slovenian parents.

Erica’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Rose Troyer (the daughter of Jacob/Jack Troyer/Trojor/Trogier and Jennie). Mary Rose was born in Colorado, to Slovenian parents.

Sources: http://o.canada.com

Obituary of Erica’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Erica’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Frank “Joe” Gimpel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Joseph Frank “Joe” Gimpel on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Erica’s paternal grandmother, Mary Rose Troyer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Erica’s paternal great-grandparents, Jacob/Jack Troyer/Trojor/Trogier and Jennie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Erica’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Frank “Joe” Gimpel (the son of Louis Gimpel and Carolina/Caroline Pogolsneeh). Louis and Carolina were Slovenian immigrants.

    Erica’s paternal grandmother was Mary Rose Troyer (the daughter of Jack Troyer och Jennie). Jack and Jennie were Yugoslavian immigrants.

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/gjsentinel/obituary.aspx?n=joseph-gimpel&pid=194821023
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXL9-D9N
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X74F-52B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.