Eric Close

Eric Close – People’s Choice Awards 2013 – Arrivals – Nokia Theatre L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: 39th Annual People’s Choice Awards Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Eric Randolph Close

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1967

Ethnicity:
*English, German (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Eric Close is an American actor.

Eric is the son of Eva Zomolilla and Frederick Wallace Close. His father is mostly of English and German descent. His mother is from Hungary. Eric is married to Keri, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather likely was Maurice W. Close (the son of Benjamin Lockwood Close and Emma May Shumaker). Benjamin was the son of Samuel Lockwood Close and Mary Louisa Foote. Emma was the daughter of Joseph Shumaker and Mary Ann Bibighaus Weiler, whose father was German.

Eric’s paternal grandmother likely was Mildred Emma Nagle (the daughter of Charles Fredrick Nagle and Elmyra Ann “Myra” Draper). Charles was the son of German parents, August Nagle and Mary Kessler. Elmyra was the daughter of William Draper and Joanna E. Porter.

Eric’s maternal grandparents were Kalman Fordos and Zomilla. Kalman was born in Hungary, to a mother surnamed Tarcsi. Zomilla was also born in Hungary.

Sources: Death record of Eric’s maternal grandfather, Kalman Fordos – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Eric’s maternal grandmother, Zomilla Fordos – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I watched this guy in “Suits”

    Thanks for adding him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.