Eric Bana

Bana in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Eric Banadinović

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Croatian (father)
*German (mother)

Eric Bana is an Australian actor and comedian. He has starred in the films Chopper, Hulk, and Munich, among many others.

Eric’s father, Ivan Banadinović, is Croatian-born, from Zagreb, and immigrated to Australia in the 1950s, when there was a large movement of emigrants from Eastern Europe.

Eric’s mother, Eleanor, is German-born (born in Viernheim, near Mannheim).

Eric is married to publicist Rebecca Gleeson, with whom he has two children. Rebecca is the daughter of Murray Gleeson, who was Chief Justice of New South Wales and Chief Justice of Australia.

Eric’s paternal grandfather’s name was Mate Banadinović.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Another arab passed off as white gosh!

  2. Capricious says:

    Sexy guy….he was yummy in Troy.

    Odd though, Croatians are rather light featured people and similar to Russians (with light brown hair and blue eyes). Strange how he looks more Mediterranean.

    • slowdive says:

      Most Croatians do not have blue eyes. Even most English people in the South of the country don’t have blue eyes.

    • mcro says:

      Croatia’s Dalmatian coast is in the Adriatic peninsula of the Mediterranean. I have observed a very wide range in hair and eye colour among Dinaric peoples, we are definitely heterogeneous.

    • fatkat says:

      What? Can you please stop talking about stuff you know nothing about?
      There are MANY dark featured Croatians, especially around the Dalmatian coast. And Croatians look absolutely nothing like Russians,

      • ethnic233 says:

        Croatians look very much like Russians indeed, especially in the Slavonia region, where the Slavs didn’t find too many Mediterraneans to mix with; notable examples: footballers Ognjen Vukojevic and Zvonimir Boban, singer Miroslav Skoro, Mirko CroCop, etc. In coastal Croatia there is mostly a mix of Slavic and Mediterranean, but even trace of the Avar/Mongoloid type can be found (e.g. Marko Perkovic Thompson). Yes, Croatians are definitely heterogeneous Asian/European mix. Bana has taken more from the Mediterranean part, that’s all.

        • ethnic233 says:

          I failed it. The Croatian don’t have Asian blood, the Kazhaks, Uzbeks, etc. do, to a little extent. And the Serbians maybe to some extent (e.g. Jelena Jankovic). The Croatians are Croatians, or sometimes a mix of Croatian and Goth/ Croatian and Roman (later Italian). They converted to Catholicism en masse, fighting for their faith against many enemies; and had their own kingdom in the Middle Ages.

  3. andrew says:

    great actor

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.