Emmanuelle Chriqui

Chriqui in 2011, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emmanuelle Sophie Anne Chriqui

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: December 10, 1975

Ethnicity: Moroccan Jewish

Emmanuelle Chriqui is a Canadian actress. She has appeared in both television and cinema. She is perhaps best known for her role on HBO’s series Entourage as Sloan McQuewick, as well as the love interest of Adam Sandler’s character in the movie You Don’t Mess with the Zohan.

Emmanuelle was born in Montréal, Québec, Canada, the daughter of Jewish emigrants from Morocco. Her mother was born in Casablanca and her father in Rabat, and Chriqui has relatives in Israel. Her family practiced Orthodox Judaism in the Sephardic tradition.

Her ancestors also include Italian Jews, Spanish Jews, and Portuguese Jews.

Emmanuelle’s maternal grandfather was named Jacob Benisty. Jacob was born in Ben Ahmed, Settat.

Emmanuelle’s maternal grandmother was Esther Elkaim (the daughter of Aaron Elkaim and Hnina Ruimy). Esther was born in Casablanca. Aaron was the son of Mimoun Elkaim and Estreilla Ruimy. Hnina was the daughter of Abrahm Ruimy and Aicha.

Sources: https://atlantajewishtimes.timesofisrael.com

Genealogy of Emmanuelle Chriqui (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

103 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Sephardi Jews whose ancestors hail from the Middle East and North Africa consider themselves as Mizrahi Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag.

  2. TB says:

    I thought Sephardic Jews ancestors were expelled from the Iberian Penisula which includes Spain and Portugal and not Italy. Perhaps you should remove Italian Jewish.

  3. StephanT says:

    Indeed, looks 100% Middle Eastern.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.