Eminem

Eminem in 2002, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Place of Birth: St. Joseph, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish

Eminem or EMINƎM is an American, Detroit-based rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive, film producer, and actor. Eminem also goes under the names Slim Shady, Slim, Marshall Mathers, Em, and Shady.

Eminem is the son of Deborah R. (Nelson) and Marshall Bruce Mathers. His parents were in a band called Daddy Warbucks, and played in Ramada Inns along the Dakotas-Montana border. His ancestry includes English (where two of his great-grandparents were born), German, Swiss-German, and Scottish.

Eminem has a daughter with his former wife Kimberly.

Eminem’s paternal grandfather was Marshall Bruce Mathers (the son of Chester William Mathers and Myrtle Ivy Parrish). Marshall’s grandfather Marshall was born in Missouri. Chester was the son of Samuel Mathers and Josephine Graves. Myrtle was the daughter of William Chauncey Parrish and Mary C. Staggs.

Eminem’s paternal grandmother was Rae Waverly Drowns (the daughter of Grover Cleveland Drowns and Ella Elizabeth Dennie). Rae was born in Missouri. Grover was the son of William Henry Drowns and Mary Catherine Glockler, whose father was German. Ella was the daughter of Arthur Daggett Dennie and Catherine Bell Heffley.

Eminem’s maternal grandfather is named Robert Ray Nelson (the son of William Nelson, and of a woman surnamed Harris). Robert was born in Michigan, to English immigrants.

Eminem’s maternal grandmother is Betty Hixson (the daughter of William A. Hixson, Jr. and Georgia Anna/Ann Roesch). Betty was born in Missouri. William was the son of William A. Hixson and Nora A. Machmer. Georgia was the daughter of Henry Roesch, whose father was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and whose mother was also of German ancestry; and of Martha Jane Scheinert.

One great-great-great-grandfather of Eminem, George A. Scheinert, is listed on a census record as having been born in Poland. Given the surname Scheinert, it is likely that George was of ethnic German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Eminem – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

63 Responses

  1. shadesofblu says:

    I very much resemble him and I have the same ancestry, especially Welsh but I have Native American ancestry. His mother has said many times he has Native American ancestry, I forgot which side although I distinctly remember her saying in a book or interview or something that it was Blackfoot.

  2. Capricious says:

    Looks more Polish.

  3. Zhang says:

    Caucasian rapper still inferiour to Chinese talent.

  4. The Beautiful Ones says:

    Eminem is white. Plain and simple people.

  5. Trincee says:

    No, He’s an Oreo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.