Elliot Page

"Inception" World Premiere - Arrivals

Page in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page

Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 21, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some Welsh

Elliot Page is a Canadian actor and producer. He is the son of Martha Philpotts and Dennis Page. Elliot is married to dancer Emma Portner.

Elliot is transgender, and was previously known as Ellen Page.

Elliot’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Gordon Wesley Philpotts (the son of The Rev. Archibald George Philpotts and Katherine/Catherine Eunice Lane). The Rev. Gordon was born in Ontario, to English parents. The Rev. Archibald was born in Bromyard, Herefordshire, the son of James Alfred Philpotts/Philpott and Alice Evans. Katherine was born in Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire, the daughter of William Henry Lane and Eliza Burell.

Elliot’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Jean MacKinnon (the daughter of Duncan Sterling McKinnon/MacKinnon and Edith Maud Crowley/Crawley). Gladys was born in New Brunswick. Duncan was the son of Archibald McKinnon and Christianna/Christina/Anna McMillan. Edith was the daughter of William Dennis Crowley and Edith Elizabeth/Ermine/Erminie Jemima/Jemina/Jane Brayden.

Sources: Marriage record of Elliot’s maternal grandparents, Gordon Wesley Philpotts and Gladys Jean MacKinnon – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    He is officially a man now

  2. andrew says:

    nothing wrong

  3. andrew says:

    she just came out as gay

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.