Elle Varner

2nd Annual Global Spin Awards

Varner in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gabrielle Serene Varner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 12, 1987

Ethnicity:
*African-American, Swedish (father)
*African-Cape Verdean (mother)

Elle Varner is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Elle is the daughter of Mikelyn Roderick and Jimmy Varner, who are songwriters and publishers. Her father is a multi-instrumentalist and her mother is a singer.

She has said (at 0:21):

My father is half-Swedish and half-black, and my mother is 100% Cape Verdean.

Elle’s paternal grandfather is named James Varner. James is the president of the Maine Human Rights Coalition.

Elle’s paternal grandmother was Florence Ann Johanson (the daughter of Carl Gust Johanson and Ethel Gunhilda Alvina Olson). Florence was born in Maine or New York. Gust was born in Småland, Sweden, and was a councilman in Old Town, Maine. He was the son of Sixten Johanson and Anna Gustavson. Ethel was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Alven/Alvin Ernest Olson and Anna Gunhild/D. Dahl.

Elle’s maternal grandmother is Bernice Gabriel (daughter of Seraphim/Seraphin Gabriel and Jenny Lopes). Seraphin was from São Nicolau, Cape Verde.

Sources: https://mobile.twitter.com

Elle’s maternal grandmother, Florence Ann Johanson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Elle’s maternal grandmother, Florence Ann (Johanson) Varner – http://obituaries.bangordailynews.com

5 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    So she’s mixed race

  2. bablah says:

    Her great-uncle’s obituary:
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/southofboston-ledger/obituary.aspx?n=adrian-j-gabriel&pid=132533648

    Elle’s maternal grandmother is Bernice Gabriel (daughter of Seraphim/Seraphin Gabriel and Jenny Lopes). Seraphin was from São Nicolau, Cape Verde.

  3. stlucas says:

    “My father is half-Swedish and half-black, and my mother is 100% Cape Verdean”.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dpXCuMmvOD8 (0:21)

  4. Mixed Kidd says:

    CORRECTION: Elle Varner is Cape Verdean, African American, and Swedish.
    https://twitter.com/ellevarner/status/222096687034925057

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.