Ella Wahlestedt

Disney's "Million Dollar Arm" World Premiere - Arrivals

Wahlestedt in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ella Linnea Wahlestedt

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: c. 1998

Ethnicity: Swedish, German, 1/16th Norwegian

Ella Wahlestedt is a Swedish-born American actress. Her father is Swedish. Her mother, who is American, is of three quarters German (ethnic Germans from Russia), one eighth Norwegian, and one eighth Swedish, descent. Her brother is actor Thor Wahlestedt.

Ella’s paternal grandfather is Åke Wahlestedt (Karl Åke Wahlestedt, the son of Karl Robert Wahlestedt and Ella Virginia Carlson). Åke was a Swedish diplomat.

Ella’s paternal grandmother is named Irena Jadwiga/Jadviga Jacobson.

Ella’s maternal grandfather is Norman Dean Thorson (the son of Edward John Thorson and Lydia Nuss). Norman was born in Kansas. Edward was born in Illinois, the son of Johan Thorson, who was Norwegian, and of Helga Johanson, who was Swedish. Lydia was born in Kansas, to ethnic German parents from Russia, George Nuss and Eva Elizabeth Galliart.

Ella’s maternal grandmother is Marcella Kisner (the daughter of George Joseph/John Kisner and Anna Marie Kisner). Marcella was born in Kansas, to parents from ethnic German families, from Russia. George was the son of Johannes/John Kisner and Mary Anna Schwerdt. Ella’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Johann Andreas Kisner and Katherina/Catherine Schulmeister.

Sources: Ella’s maternal great-grandfather, Edward John Thorson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ella’s maternal great-grandparents, George Joseph Kisner and Anna Marie Kisner – http://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    imdb has her birth date as August 1, 1998.

  2. drklenk says:

    Very pretty… I think she looks german. German/Scandinavian is a nice race

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.