Elizabeth Lail

Lail in 2016, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Dean Lail

Place of Birth: Williamson, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1992

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, possibly French

Elizabeth Lail is an American actress. She stars in the film Countdown (2019).

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was Jack Columbus Lail (the son of Curvie Pinkney/Pink Lail and Carrie Laura Flowers). Curvie was the son of Laura Etta.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Betty Lucille/Lou Edwards (the daughter of Hobert/Hobart Franklin Edwards and Emma Lou Stanley). Hobert was the son of William E. Edwards and Netta/Netty Ellen Elliot. Emma was the daughter of Henry Elkanah Stanley and Nancy Jane Ramsey.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Dolan George Surratt (the son of Allen Wade Surratt and Eugenia “Genie” Halton/Haltom/Holton). Allen was the son of Watson George Surratt and Flora Ann Morris. Eugenia was the daughter of William E. Haltom and Lou Williams.

Elizazbeth’s maternal grandmother was Luren Bea Talbert (the daughter of Travis Cicero Talbert and Rebecca J. Morris). Travis was the son of Christopher C. Talbert and Amanda Hill. Rebecca was the daughter of Thomas Clay Morris and Julia Morgan.

Sources: Obituary of Elizabeth’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – http://www.hickoryrecord.com

Obituary of Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother, Luren Bea (Talbert) Surratt – http://main.pughfuneralhome.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @stlucas

    is “possibly French” related to the French mistress of one of the members of Franklyn family she is supposed to descend to? But given the amount of illegitimate children running into that family, it’s all messy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.