Eldar Gasimov

Birth Name: Eldar Parviz oglu Gasimov

Place of Birth: Baku, Azerbaijani SSR, Soviet Union (now Azerbaijan)

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1989

Ethnicity: Azerbaijani, Tatar

Eldar Gasimov is an Azerbaijani singer. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2011 for Azerbaijan, with Nigar Jamal. The two were members of pop duo Ell & Nikki, also known as Eldar & Nigar.

Eldar is the son of Elmira, a teacher, and Parviz Gasimov, a doctor.

Eldar’s paternal grandmother was Firangiz Sharifova (the daughter of Abbas Mirza Sharifzadeh, also known as Abbas Mirza Abdulrasul oglu Sharifzadeh (Sharifov), and of Marziyya Davudova, also known as Marziyya Yusuf qizi Davudova). Firangiz, Abbas, and Marziyya were actors.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Eldar stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*78.4% West Asian
*11.6% Scandinavian
*7.1% Central Asian
*2.1% Baltic
*0.8% Italian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.