Edward Furlong

Furlong in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Edward Walter Furlong

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 2, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (mother)
*unclear, possibly Russian (father)

Edward Furlong is an American actor and musician. He has starred in the films Terminator 2: Judgment Day, American History X, and Pet Sematary II, among many others.

Edward’s maternal grandparents are both of Mexican descent. The surname Furlong was that of Edward’s maternal step-grandfather.

The identity of Edward’s biological father does not appear to be publicly known. Edward has said that he is “half Mexican, part Russian, and just American.” There were few people of ethnic Russian background in the United States in the 1970s. More likely, Edward’s father had another type of Eastern European (Polish, Rusyn, Ashkenazi Jewish) background.

Edward has a son with his former wife, actress Rachael Bella.

Edward’s maternal grandfather was named Florentino/Florenti G. Tafoya (whose parents’ surnames were Tafoya and Chavez). Florentino was born in Arizona.

Edward’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Ann Trigueros (the daughter of Rosalio R. Trigueros and Eleanor Hernandez). Nancy was born in California. Rosalio was the son of Guadalupe Trigueros and Marcelina Rodriguez. Eleanor was the daughter of Bernardo Hernandez and Albina Maldonado.

Source: Genealogy of Edward Furlong – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Stephanie Marie says:

    After a second look, he does look mexican. Now I want some mexican food :)

  2. Stephanie Marie says:

    He does not look mexican. We recognize our own..I want to marry a country white boy or Delonte SEXY West

  3. alittlehelp91 says:

    I mean yes there are some whites in mexico but most people are meztizo meaning white and native american. Some people could still look white and be mixed it just depends which genes are more dominant.

  4. ahzyklonb says:

    most people in the world have the idea of mexicans as mixed and native americans because the people who imigrate is mixed and brown skin.but criollos originally are white people desendant of spanish,and other european people of mediterranean race.in the midle class and in the high class of mexico.people in general are white pure and in the low class are amerindian desendant.in 1940 during world war two Mexico have inmigration of spanish ,italian ,and judes.
    they formed colonies and their sons are mexicans in nationality and caucasoid in race not all mexicans are mixed,if you are white and you born
    in filippines you dont turn into asian.OK.

  5. myspace celebrity says:

    Oh really? Interesting. He’s an awesome actor.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.