Eddie Vedder

The 2007 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductee Presentation with Eddie Vedder

Vedder in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Edward Louis Severson III

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1964

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Swiss-German, Dutch, German, Danish, English

Eddie Vedder is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He is the singer for alternative rock band Pearl Jam. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Jeff Ament, Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, and Mike McCready.

Eddie is the son of Karen Lee Vedder and Edward Louis Severson, Jr. His parents divorced in 1965, when Eddie was an infant. His mother soon remarried, to a man named Peter Mueller. Vedder was raised believing that Peter was his biological father, and he went by the name Edward Mueller for a time.

Eddie is married to model Jill McCormick, with whom he has two children.

Eddie’s maternal Vedder line traces to Harmen Albertse Vedder, who was born, c. 1635, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, the son of Albert Vedder.

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was Edward Louis Severson, Sr. (the son of Edward Albert Severson and Lucie Marie Brunner). Eddie’s grandfather Edward was born in Illinois. Eddie’s great-grandfather Edward was Norwegian, the son of Severt Severson and Bertha Holland. Lucie was born in Bern, Switzerland.

Eddie’s maternal grandfather was Ivan Vernon Vedder (the son of George Ivan Van Vedder and Phoebe J. Mutchler). Eddie’s grandfather Ivan was born in Washington. Eddie’s great-grandfather George was the son of Horatio K. Vedder and Artha L. Johnson. Phoebe was born in New York, the daughter of German parents, John Mutchler and Eva M. Finckbyner.

Eddie’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Louise Sorenson (the daughter of Anthony Sorenson/Sorensen and Pearl Hazel Howard). Margaret was born in Minnesota. Anthony was Danish, the son of Peter Anthony Sorensen and Greta Larsen. Pearl was born in Iowa, the daughter of Frank Winfield Howard and Nannie J. Post/Posh.

Sources: Genealogies of Eddie Vedder – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Eddie Vedder (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Family history of Eddie Vedder – http://www.vedders.nl

Obituary of Eddie’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

24 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    could you please divide his ancestry in:

    *Norwegian, Swiss-German (father)
    *German, Danish, English, Dutch (mother)

    or something like that

  2. andrew says:

    His matrilineal “Vedder” line traces back to a Harmen Albertse Vedder (the son of Albert Vedder) born in 1635 in Amsterdam, Netherlands

    Ivan Vedder genealogy

    http://www.geni.com/people/Ivan-Vedder/6000000012951909956

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Vedder-Family-Tree-102

    Vedder family history

    http://www.vedders.nl/vedusa/pg.htm

    His patrilineal “Severson” line traces back to Severt Severson, born in Norway, 1846

    http://www.geni.com/people/Severt-Severson/6000000014656265272

  3. andrew says:

    Severson is Swedish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.