Eddie Garcia

Birth Name: Jesús García Verchez

Date of Birth: May 2, 1929

Place of Birth: Juban, Sorsogon, Philippine Islands

Date of Death: June 20, 2019

Place of Death: Makati Medical Center, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Ethnicity: Filipino [Bicolano]

Eddie Garcia was a Filipino actor, television personality, film director, and producer.

His father, Antonio Olarte García, was a merchant, from Buhi, Camarines Sur. His mother, Vicenta Castro Verchez, was born in Juban, Sorsogon. He has three children with his late wife Lucilla Rodriguez Scharnberg.

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was named Juan García. Juan served as a captain of the Spanish Army.

Eddie’s paternal grandmother was named Florentina Olarte. Florentina was either born in Buhi, Camarines Sur or Macabebe, Pampanga.

Eddie’s maternal grandparents were named Adolfo Verchez and Consorcia Castro.

Sources: Birth records of Eddie Garcia – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eddie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His wife’s name was Lucilla Rodriguez Schamberg.

    Juan served as a captain of the Spanish Army. Florentina was either born in Buhi, Camarines Sur or Macabebe, Pampanga.

  2. Manila says:

    He died at 4:55 PM today at Makati Medical Center in Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines. May your soul rest in peace. :(

  3. Manila says:

    He has three children with his late wife.

  4. Manila says:

    Antonio’s middle name is Olarte. Vicenta’s middle name is Castro.

    Eddie’s paternal grandparents were Juan García and Florentina Olarte.

    Eddie’s maternal grandparents were Adolfo Verchez and Consorcia Castro.

    Marriage record of Eddie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMV-H98X-8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.