Duncan Laurence

Birth Name: Duncan de Moor

Place of Birth: Spijkenisse, South Holland, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1994

Ethnicity: Dutch, small amount of Belgian [Flemish] and German

Duncan Laurence is a Dutch singer. He is the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 2019, representing the Netherlands. He is the son of Petra Aguiar and Cor de Moor.

Duncan’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Pieter de Moor.

Duncan’s paternal grandfather is Cor de Moor (the son of Cornelis de Moor and Wilhelmina “Mien” den Haan). Cornelis was the son of Alphonsus de Moor and Johanna van Kroonenburg. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Wilhelmus Franciscus den Haan and Arendje Vinke.

Duncan’s paternal grandmother is Nelly “Nel” de Graaf. Nel likely was born in Roosendaal, North Brabant.

Duncan’s maternal grandmother is named Korrie.

Source: Genealogy of Duncan Laurence – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Duncan also has small amount of Belgian [Flemish] and German.

    Duncan’s paternal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Pieter de Moor.

    Duncan’s grandfather Cor is the son of Cornelis de Moor and Wilhelmina “Mien” den Haan. Corneis was the son of Alphonsus de Moor and Johanna van Kroonenburg. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Wilhelmus Franciscus den Haan and Arendje Vinke.

    Genealogy of Duncan Laurence – https://www.geni.com/people/Duncan-Laurence/6000000093619426858

  2. Manila says:

    Correct his birthplace to Spijkenisse, South Holland, Netherlands.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.