Dougie Poynter

British Comedy Awards 2011 at Fountain Studios - Arrivals

Poynter in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dougie Lee Poynter

Place of Birth: Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1987

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Scottish and Welsh

Dougie Poynter is an English musician, songwriter, fashion model, clothing designer, author, actor, and philanthropist. He is a member of the band McFly, along with Tom Fletcher, Danny Jones, and Harry Judd.

Dougie’s paternal grandfather is Ronald W. Poynter (the son of James Walter Poynter and Ivy Clara Hutchins). Ronald was born in Romford, Essex, England. James was the son of George Walter Poynter and Elizabeth Ann Keiff. Ivy was the daughter of David Hutchings and Clara Smith.

Dougie’s paternal grandmother is Doreen L. Higgs (the daughter of Stanley Richard Higgs and Eleanor Caroline Alchin). Doreen was born in Romford, Essex, England. Stanley was the son of John Richard Higgs and Alice Maud Freeborn.

Dougie’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Reginald Smith (the son of George Sidney Smith and Vera Florence Wakefield). Douglas was born in Thurrock, Essex, England. George was the son of Edward Smith and Sarah Ann Felton. Vera was the daughter of Reginald James Wakefield and Florence Amy Streeter.

Dougie’s maternal grandmother is Sandra E. Hadley (the daughter of Alfred James Hadley and Ruth Elizabeth Chalk). Sandra was born in Romford, Essex, England. Ruthe was the daughter of George H. Chalk and Caroline Rebecca Austin.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Dougie’s paternal grandfather is Ronald W. Poynter (the son of James Walter Poynter and Ivy Clara Hutchins). Ronald was born in Romford, Essex, England. James was the son of George Walter Poynter and Elizabeth Ann Keiff. Ivy was the daughter of David Hutchings and Clara Smith.

    Dougie’s paternal grandmother is Doreen L. Higgs (the daughter of Stanley Richard Higgs and Eleanor Caroline Alchin). Doreen was born in Romford, Essex, England. Stanley was the son of John Richard Higgs and Alice Maud Freeborn.

    Dougie’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Reginald Smith (the son of George Sidney Smith and Vera Florence Wakefield). Douglas was born in Thurrock, Essex, England. George was the son of Edward Smith and Sarah Ann Felton. Vera was the daughter of Reginald James Wakefield and Florence Amy Streeter.

    Dougie’s maternal grandmother is Sandra E. Hadley (the daughter of Alfred James Hadley and Ruth Elizabeth Chalk). Sandra was born in Romford, Essex, England. Ruthe was the daughter of George H. Chalk and Caroline Rebecca Austin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.