Donovan

2015 Ivor Novello Awards - Outside Arrivals

Donovan in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Donovan Philips Leitch

Place of Birth: Maryhill, Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: 10 May, 1946

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Donovan is a Scottish singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He achieved international success in the 1960s.

Donovan is the son of Winifred (Phillips) and Donald Leitch. His father was Protestant and his mother was Catholic. His grandmothers were Irish.

Donovan is married to Linda Lawrence. He has two children, actor, singer, and model Donovan Leitch and actress, author, and painter Ione Skye (Ione Skye Leitch), with his former partner, American model Enid Karl. Ione’s middle name Skye comes from the Isle of Skye, in Scotland.

Source: https://www.independent.ie

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. ses101 says:

    He is half Irish – and he looks it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.