DJ Cassidy

DJ Cassidy in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cassidy Durango Milton Willy Podell

Place of Birth: New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1981

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

DJ Cassidy is an American DJ, record producer, and MC. He is the son of Monica and music agent Jonny Podell (Jonathan Podell).

His parents are both Jewish.

DJ Cassidy’s maternal grandfather was named Sam Faust.

Source: Obituary of DJ Cassidy’s maternal grandfather, Sam Faust – https://www.nytimes.com

2 Responses

  1. Zvi says:

    Many more Ashkenazi Jews seem Arab than people usually notice. Need proof? Head on over to https://www.ashkenazijews.net/ , a site that contains photos of hundreds of Ashkenazi Jews.This is because at least 54% of their ancestry that’s found in DNA tests is Middle East + North Africa. 

    I think as another Jew born to Ashkenazi parents (and opinions about my own look range from Levantine Arab to Italian to British) that when he wears no hat and has a moustache he seems Hispanic-Latin

  2. Ziza says:

    He looks Arab.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.