Devendra Banhart

Devendra Banhart – Optimus Alive 2010 Music Festival – Day 1 – Passeio Maritimo de Alges – Alges, Portugal – Keywords: Devendra Banhart Orientation: Landscape – 0 – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Devendra Obi Banhart

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*English, German (father)
*Venezuelan, including Spanish Canary Islander (mother)

Devendra Banhart is an American and Venezuelan singer, songwriter, and visual artist.

Devendra is the son of Maria Eugenia (Risquez) and Robert Gary Banhart. His father is American, and has English and German ancestry. His mother is Venezuelan, and has Spanish Canary Islander ancestry. Devendra was raised by his mother in Venezuela.

His name is a synonym for Indra (Hindu), as suggested by Prem Rawat, an Indian religious leader whom Devendra’s parents followed. His middle name Obi is after Star Wars‘ Obi-Wan Kenobi.

Devendra’s paternal grandfather was Roy Thomas Banhart (the son of John Banhart and Maude Bussey). John was born in Kentucky, the son of John W. Banhart, who was born in Prussia, and of Mary Smith. Maude was the daughter of Horace Bussey and Matilda Bayles/Bales.

Devendra’s paternal grandmother was Alice Maxine Hale (the daughter of Barnum Edward Hale and Katie Antoinette Eastin/Easton). Barnum was the son of Lafayette Gilbert Hale and Rosa Victorine Spears. Katie was the daughter of James Tiger Walden Eastin and Mary Monical.

Devendra’s maternal grandfather was Guillermo/William Risquez Iribarren (the son of Jesús Rafael Rísquez González and Mercedes Iribarren). Guillermo was born in Caracas, Libertador, Caracas Metropolitan District, Venezuela. Jesús was the son of Francisco Antonio Rísquez Alfonzo and Elvira González.

Devendra’s maternal grandmother was Mercedes Lafée von Buren (the daughter of Ramón Lafée Castro and Ada Isabel Vön Buren Baquero). Ramón was the son of Francisco Javier Lafée Delgado, whose father was born in Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain, and of Isabel de Castro Ibarra. Ada was the daughter of Guillermo Enrique/Henrique Wenzel Von Büren and Tomasa de Jesús Baquero.

Sources: http://www.mrporter.com

Genealogy of Devendra’s mother – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Devendra’s paternal grandfather was Roy Thomas Banhart (son of John Banhart and Maude Bussey). John was born in Kentucky to John W. Banhart and Mary Smith. Devendra’s great-great-grandfather John was born in Prussia. Maude was the daughter of Horace Bussey and Matilda Bayles/Bales.

    Devendra’s paternal grandmother was Alice Maxine Hale (daughter of Barnum Edward Hale and Katie Antoinette Eastin/Easton). Barnum was the son of Lafayette Gilbert Hale and Rosa Victorine Spears. Katie was the daughter of James Tiger Walden Eastin and Mary Monical.

    Devendra’s maternal grandfather was Guillermo/William Risquez Iribarren (son of Jesús Rafael Rísquez González and Mercedes Iribarren). Jesus was the son of Francisco Antonio Rísquez Alfonzo and Elvira González.

    Devendra’s maternal grandmother was Mercedes Lafée von Buren (daughter of Ramón Lafée Castro and Ada Isabel Vön Buren Baquero ). Ramón was the son of Francisco Javier Lafée Delgado and Isabel de Castro Ibarra. Francisco’s father Pedro José Lafée was born in Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain. Ada was the daughter of Guillermo Enrique/Henrique Wenzel Von Büren and Tomasa de Jesús Baquero.

    https://www.geni.com/people/Guillermo-William-R%C3%ADsquez-Iribaren/6000000004655062451

    I didn’t go further on Mercedes Iribarren’s ancestry because there are two conflicting trees.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.