Deval Patrick

Deval Patrick – “The Black List: Volume Two” HBO Documentary New York Premiere – Arrivals – The Apollo Theater, 253 West 125th Street – New York City, NY, USA, 2009 – Keywords: Governor of Massachusetts, Deval Patrick – False – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Deval Laurdine Patrick

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1956

Ethnicity: African-American, some English

Deval Patrick is an American politician, civil rights lawyer, author, and businessperson. A member of the Democratic Party, he was U.S. Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division, from April 22, 1994 to January 20, 1997, and Governor of Massachusetts, from January 4, 2007 to January 8, 2015.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Deval is the son of Emily Mae (Wintersmith) and Pat Patrick (Laurdine Kenneth Patrick, Jr.), a jazz musician and composer, who was a member of Sun Ran’s band. His parents were both black. His mother had deep roots in Kentucky.

He is married to labor and employment lawyer Diane Bemus, with whom he has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Deval’s genetic ancestry is:

*58.9-62% Sub-Saharan African
——–*30% Nigeria
——–*11% Southeastern Bantu
——–*10% Ivory Coast/Ghana
——–*3% Senegal
——–*3% Benin/Togo
——–*3% Mali
——–*2% Cameroon/Congo
*38.9-37% European
*1.2% East Asian & Native American
*0.6% North African
*0.4% No Match

Deval’s patrilineal and matrilineal DNA lines both lead to Europe.

Deval’s patrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-grandparents Thomas/Thompson Patrick, who was born c. 1818, and his wife Violet, who was born c. 1821. They were both born into slavery.

Deval’s paternal grandfather was Laurdine Kenneth Patrick (the son of George Patrick and May Straughters). Laurdine was born in Kansas. George was the son of Thomas/Thompson Patrick and Amanda Tidings.

Deval’s paternal grandmother was named Laverne/LaVern Love. Laverne was born in Mississippi.

Deval’s maternal grandfather was Reynolds Brown Wintersmith (the son of William Rufus Wintersmith and Christine/Christina Davis). Reynolds was born in Louisville, Kentucky. William’s grandmother, Emily Wintersmith, was black, and born into slavery. William’s grandfather likely was Harvey Slaughter, who was white.

Deval’s maternal grandmother was Sally Mae Embers (the daughter of Henry Embers and Nannie Taylor). Sally Mae was born in Louisville, Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogies of Deval Patrick – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Deval Patrick (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

8 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I notice this site when it comes to African Americans and when their DNA test comes out, they like to only include the Great Britain countries of the European part and no add their other European countries or Native ancestry when it’s already been proven there’s more than just English, Irish, German, etc. but when you look at others, you include all of their ancestry including the regions, why is that?

    • Oaken05 says:

      Because the others come with documented and traceable information, since small DNA regional groups are still very bad at accurately predicting someone actually has ancestry from the regions.

    • Oaken05 says:

      And BTW, those other smaller regions showing up for African Americans are often just that: noise. I’ve had my ancestry dna results updated 3 different times, and come with different trace regions in each update. It is very unlikely, for instance, that I have “Eastern European & Russia” DNA. More serious tests show that, yes, an overwhelming majority of African Americans do only have British Isle and Western European DNA.

      Most (almost all) European DNA, of course, came into African American bloodlines during slavery. These people were overwhelmingly of English ancestry, and to lesser extent Welsh and Scottish backgrounds. There is not a big geographical pool of European ancestry in African Americans; it’s very pinpointed.

      • Mixed Kidd says:

        Yeah, I know most African Americans mostly have more North and West European on their Europe side too. One of my family members did different DNA tests as well and we barely even have any British or Scottish, we had more so Southwest Europe on the results for our European part than Northwest Europe. That’s why I ask why don’t they include their Southern or Eastern Europe ancestry if they already have a certain percentage of it already proven for some.

        • Oaken05 says:

          Again, because it can rarely be documented and the tests are incredibly unreliable below the continent/racial level.

          Ancestry DNA has updated itself multiple times since I’ve done the test. I started out with nearly a third of my European ancestry being given over to “Iberian Peninsula” and more than half of it being “Scandinavian.” The most recent update? It shows ZERO southwestern European ancestry and only 3% northern European ancestry, which makes way more sense.

          So, now, unless there is some kind of documentation ALONG WITH THE dna test, it would be irresponsible to add that ancestry to anyone’s page. Like, if someone gives their full test results, that can be added into the body of the page, but there is no way we should be listing countries (something these DNA tests can’t really do yet for people of mixed ancestry) without documentation verfication.

  2. follers says:

    Added more information.

  3. andrew says:

    I love that when it comes to mixed-race looking African-Americans you alwais remark “his parents were both black”. This just makes the whole thing more confusing and controversial.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.